Primetime Emmy Awards 2014 – Winners and Reaction

Last night (August 25) saw talk-show host Seth Meyers present the 2014 Primetime Emmy Awardslive from Los Angeles, and as expected the night belonged to recurring winners Breaking Bad (Drama) and Modern Family (Comedy).

The star-studded night provided little surprises as Breaking Bad emerged triumphant with five awards, including Outstanding Drama SeriesBest ActorBest Actress, and Best Supporting Actor, in a Drama Series. Fan favourite Modern Family walked away with Best Comedy Series for the fifth year running, proving that winning ways can be easy to maintain so long as you keep your cast happy with HUGE paychecks.

There were a few surprising upsets during the night, as ‘television Titan’, Game of Thrones, failed to pick up a single award, despite currently holding the title as the biggest, most viewed show on TV. Another shock for many fans and industry critics, was the snub of perhaps the years most engrossing drama series, True Detective, starring Hollywood heavy-weights Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson, which despite, having both it’s leading men in the same category for Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series, failed to pick up one of the nights main awards.

Winners and Nominees

Category | Comedy Series

Outstanding Comedy Series

Modern Family – (ABC)

Nominees
The Big Bang Theory – (CBS)

Louie – (FX)

Orange Is The New Black – (Netflix)

Silicon Valley – (HBO)

Veep – (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – (Veep, HBO)

Nominees
Lena Dunham – (Girls, HBO)

Edie Falco – (Nurse Jackie, Showtime)

Melissa McCarthy – (Mike & Molly, CBS)

Amy Poehler – (Parks & Recreation, NBC)

Taylor Schilling – (Orange Is The New Black, Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Allison Janney – (Mom, CBS)

Nominees
Mayim Bialik – (The Big Bang Theory, CBS)

Julie Bowen – (Modern Family, ABC)

Anna Chlumsky – (Veep, HBO)

Kate McKinnon – (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Kate Mulgrew – (Orange Is The New Black, Netflix)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Uzo Aduba – (Orange Is The New Black, Netflix)

Nominees
Laverne Cox – (Orange Is The New Black, Netflix)

Tina Fey – (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Melissa McCarthy – (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Joan Cusack – (Shameless, Showtime)

Natasha Lyonne – (Orange Is The New Black, Netflix)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Jim Parsons – (The Big Bang Theory, CBS)

Nominees
Louie C.K. – (Louie, FX)

Don Cheadle – (House of Lies, Showtime)

Ricky Gervais – (Derek, Netflix)

Matt LeBlanc – (Episodes, Showtime)

William H. Macy – (Shameless, Showtime)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Ty Burrell – (Modern Family, ABC)

Nominees
Fred Armisen – (Portlandia, IFC)

Andre Braugher – (Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Fox)

Adam Driver – (Girls, HBO)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson – (Modern Family, ABC)

Tony Hale – (Veep, HBO)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER
Jimmy Fallon – (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Nominees
Nathan Lane – (Modern Family, ABC)

Steve Buscemi – (Portlandia, IFC)

Louis C.K. – (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Bob Newhart – (The Big Bang Theory, CBS)

Gary Cole – (Veep, HBO)

Category | Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER
Breaking Bad – (AMC)

Nominees
Downton Abbey – (PBS)

Mad Men – (AMC)

House of Cards – (Netflix)

Game of Thrones – (HBO)

True Detective – (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER
Julianna Margulies – (The Good Wife, CBS)

Nominees
Lizzy Caplan – (Masters of Sex, Showtime)

Claire Danes – (Homeland, Showtime)

Michelle Dockery – (Downton Abbey, PBS)

Kerry Washington – (Scandal, ABC)

Robin Wright – (House of Cards, Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER
Anna Gunn – (Breaking Bad, AMC)

Nominees
Christine Baranski – (The Good Wife, CBS)

Joanne Froggatt – (Downton Abbey, PBS)

Lena Headey – (Game of Thrones, HBO)

Christina Hendricks – (Mad Men, AMC)

Maggie Smith – (Downton Abbey, PBS)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER
Allison Janney – (Masters of Sex, Showtime)

Nominees
Kate Burton – (Scandal, Showtime)

Jane Fonda – (The Newsroom, HBO)

Kate Mara – (House of Cards, Netflix)

Margo Martindale – (The Americans, FX)

Diane Rigg – (Game of Thrones, HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER
Bryan Cranston – (Breaking Bad, AMC)

Nominees
Jeff Daniels – (The Newsroom, HBO)

Jon Hamm – (Mad Men, AMC)

Woody Harrelson – (True Detective, HBO)

Matthew McConaughey – (True Detective, HBO)

Kevin Spacey – (House of Cards, Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER
Aaron Paul – (Breaking Bad, AMC)

Nominees
Jim Carter – (Downton Abbey, PBS)

Josh Charles – (The Good Wife, CBS)

Peter Dinklage – (Game of Thrones, HBO)

Mandy Patinkin – (Homeland, Showtime)

Jon Voight – (Ray Donovan, Showtime)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER
Joe Morton – (Scandal, ABC)

Nominees
Dylan Baker – (The Good Wife, CBS)

Reg E. Cathey – (House of Cards, Netflix)

Paul Giamatti – (Downton Abbey, PBS)

Robert Morse – (Mad Men, AMC)

Beau Bridges – (Masters of Sex, Showtime)

Category | Miniseries or Movie

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER
Fargo – (FX)

Nominees
American Horror Story – (FX)

Bonnie & Clyde – (A&E)

Luther – (BBC America)

Treme – (HBO)

The White Queen – (Starz)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch – (Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS)

Nominees
Chiwetel Ejiofor – (Dancing on the Edge, Starz)

Idris Elba – (Luther, BBC America)

Martin Freeman – (Fargo, FX)

Mark Ruffalo – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Billy Bob Thornton – (Fargo, FX)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER
Martin Freeman – (Sherlock, PBS)

Nominees
Matt Bomer – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Colin Hanks – (Fargo, FX)

Joe Mantello – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Alfred Molina – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Jim Parsons – (The Normal Heart, HBO)
Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER
The Normal Heart – (HBO)

Nominees
Killing Kennedy – (National Geographic)

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight – (HBO)

Sherlock: His Last Vow – (PBS)

The Trip to Bountiful – (Lifetime)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER
Jessica Lange – (American Horror Story, FX)

Nominees
Helena Bonham Carter – (Burton & Taylor, BBC America)

Minnie Driver – (Return to Zero, Lifetime)

Sarah Paulson – (American Horror Story, FX)

Cicely Tyson – (The Trip to Bountiful, Lifetime)

Kristen Wiig – (The Spoils of Babylon, IFC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER
Kathy Bates – (American Horror Story, FX)

Nominees
Angela Bassett – (American Horror Story, FX)

Ellen Burstyn – (Flowers in the Attic, Lifetime)

Frances Conroy – (American Horror Story, FX)

Julia Roberts – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Allison Tolman – (Fargo, FX)

Category | Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER
Gail Mancuso – (Modern Family [Ep: Las Vegas], ABC)

Nominees
Iain B. MacDonald – (Episodes [Ep: 9], Showtime)

Paris Barclay – (Glee [Ep:100], Fox)

Louis C.K. – (Louie [Ep: Elevator Part 6], FX)

Jodie Foster – (Orange Is the New Black [Ep: Lesbian Request Denied], Netflix)

Mike Judge – (Silicon Valley [Ep: Minimum Viable Product], HBO)
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special

WINNER
Colin Bucksey – (Fargo [Ep: Buridan’s Ass], FX)

Nominees
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – (American Horror Story [Ep: Bitchcraft], FX)

Adam Bernstein – (Fargo [Ep: The Crocodile’s Dilemma], FX)

Stephen Frears – (Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, HBO)

Ryan Murphy – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

Nick Hurran – (Sherlock [Ep: His Last Vow], PBS)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER
Cary Joji Fukunaga – (True Detective [Ep: Who Goes There], HBO)

Nominees
Tim Van Patten – (Boardwalk Empire [Ep: Farewell Daddy Blues, HBO)

Vince Gilligan – (Breaking Bad [Ep: Felina], AMC)

David Evans – (Downton Abbey [Ep: 1], PBS)

Neil Marshall – (Game of Thrones [Ep: The Watchers on the Wall], HBO)

Carl Franklin – (House of Cards [Ep: Chapter 14], Netflix)

Category | Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER
Louis C.K. – (Louie [Ep: So Did the Fat Lady], FX)

Nominees
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik – (Episodes [Ep: Five], Showtime)

– (Glee [Ep:100], Fox)

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, & Tony Roche – (Veep [Ep: Special Relationship], ABC)

Liz Friedman & Jenji Kohan – (Orange Is the New Black [Ep: I Wasn’t Ready], Netflix)

Alec Berg – (Silicon Valley [Ep: Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency], HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER
Moira Walley-Beckett – (Breaking Bad [Ep: Ozymandias], AMC)

Nominees
Vince Gilligan – (Breaking Bad [Ep: Felina, AMC)

David Benioff & D. B. Weiss – (Game of Thrones [Ep: The Children], HBO)

Beau Willimon – (House of Cards [Ep: Chapter 14], Netflix)

Nic Pizzolatto – (True Detective [Ep: The Secret Fate of All Life], HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special

WINNER
Steven Moffat – (Sherlock [Ep: His Last Vow], PBS)

Nominees
Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk – (American Horror Story [Ep: Bitchcraft], FX)

Neil Cross – (Luther, BBC America)

Noah Hawley – (Fargo [Ep: The Crocodile’s Dilemma], FX)

Larry Kramer – (The Normal Heart, HBO)

David Simon & Eric Overmyer – (Treme [Ep: …To Miss New Orleans], HBO)

For the full list of CategoriesWinners, and Nominees, visit IMDb.

Tribute to an Icon

There was one part of the night, a tribute to the late Robin Williams by his close friend and fellow comedian, Billy Crystal – view the moving tribute below.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q86u0bDE17w

Check out some of the highlights from the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards below.